UF CLP 41,237.01US dollar CLP 981.08Euro CLP 1,093.25
VIVARAE NEWS

How much does a business engineer earn in Chile: salary in the fourth year by university and employability

A business engineer (ingeniero comercial) in Chile earns on average between 1.2 and 3 million pesos gross in the fourth year after graduating, depending on the university, according to Mi Futuro. Ranking of 36 universities, employability, comparison with other degrees and what pushes pay up.

· By , business administrator

How much does a business engineer earn in Chile: salary in the fourth year by university and employability

Photo: Deensel, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

A business engineer (ingeniero comercial, Chile's equivalent of a business and economics degree) earns on average between 1.2 million and 3 million pesos gross a month in the fourth year after graduating, depending on the university, according to the Mi Futuro Employability and Income Search Tool, 2025-2026 edition. Four universities reach the tool's top bracket, 2.5 to 3 million: the Pontifical Catholic University, Adolfo Ibáñez, the University of Chile and Los Andes.

Business Engineering is one of Chile's most popular degrees and is taught at 40 universities. This guide shows how much a business engineer earns depending on where they studied, how many find work and what factors drive pay, using official Ministry of Education data based on SII tax records.

How much a business engineer earns in Chile by university

UniversityGross monthly income in the 4th yearEmployability in the 1st year
PUC, Adolfo Ibáñez, U. of Chile and U. de los Andes2.5 to 3 million pesos82.7% to 93.1%
Universidad del Desarrollo2.2 to 2.3 million86.4%
Federico Santa María Technical University2.1 to 2.2 million85.1%
Diego Portales2.0 to 2.1 million81.4%
PUC Valparaíso, Andrés Bello, Arturo Prat, Antofagasta, Santiago and Finis Terrae1.9 to 2.0 million67.3% to 88.2%
Alberto Hurtado and Central1.8 to 1.9 million84.6% and 83.1%
Católica del Norte, Talca, Valparaíso, Mayor and Metropolitan Technological1.7 to 1.8 million74.1% to 79.5%
Austral, Silva Henríquez, Concepción and Las Américas1.6 to 1.7 million71.3% to 74.4%
San Sebastián and Inacap1.5 to 1.6 million70.0% and 78.9%
Autónoma, UCSC, La Frontera, Tarapacá, Bío-Bío and Santo Tomás1.4 to 1.5 million62.9% to 72.0%
Católica de Temuco, Católica del Maule and Viña del Mar1.3 to 1.4 million57.0% to 65.7%
University of La Serena1.2 to 1.3 million49.3%

Source: Mi Futuro, Business Engineering, retrieved on October 29, 2026. Of 40 programs listed, 36 have income data; Adventista, Bernardo O'Higgins, Uniacc and Atacama show "no information." According to the methodology, it is the average gross monthly income of 2018-2020 graduates in their fourth year, in September 2025 pesos, counting only those earning above the minimum wage. The 2.5 to 3 million bracket is the maximum the tool shows, so the real income at those four universities could be higher.

Employability of business engineers in Chile

Business Engineering has one of the highest employability rates among large-enrollment degrees: the simple average of the 40 programs is 76.0% in the first year and 84.5% in the second, according to our calculation with Mi Futuro data.

IndicatorRange across universitiesBest result
Employability in the 1st year49.3% to 93.1%PUC (93.1%) and U. of Chile (92.2%)
Employability in the 2nd year67.3% to 96.1%PUC (96.1%) and U. de los Andes (95.5%)
Actual length of the degree11.3 to 17.8 semestersAverage of 12.6 semesters
First-year retention43.2% to 95.3%PUC (95.3%)

Source: Mi Futuro. The average actual length, 12.6 semesters, is close to the formal five years, unlike degrees such as Law, where it stretches because of the final degree exam (see how much a lawyer earns).

Office towers in Santiago's financial district
Buildings in Santiago's financial district. Banks, consultancies and large companies are the main employers of business engineers. Photo: Basilicofresco, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

What pushes up a business engineer's salary

  • Specialization: universities offer tracks in Economics or Management; the highest salaries tend to be in finance and applied economics.
  • Sector: investment banking, strategy consulting, mining and large companies pay more than retail or small businesses.
  • Position: the big jump comes with supervisory and management roles, after the first five years.
  • Postgraduate studies: an MBA or a master's in finance is common among those who reach management.
  • English and data: data analysis tools and advanced English are frequent requirements for the best-paid jobs.

Mi Futuro's income figures mix salaries and fees, because they add up everything declared to the SII and divide it by 12 months. They also do not distinguish between those working in Santiago and in the regions.

How much a business engineer earns compared with other degrees

DegreeGross income in the 4th year (Mi Futuro)Employability in the 1st year (average)
Business Engineering1.2 to 3 million pesos76.0%
Law1.4 to 3 million pesos68.8%
Physiotherapy1.1 to 1.7 million pesos53%
Chile's minimum wage553,553 pesosSince May 2026

Source: Mi Futuro; simple averages are our own calculation. More detail in how much a lawyer earns, how much a physiotherapist earns and how much a psychologist earns. The labor market context, with unemployment at 9.8% and a sharp fall in financial sector jobs, is in our story on unemployment in Chile.

Gran Torre Santiago seen from the street
Gran Torre Santiago. Employment in financial and insurance activities fell 14.1% over twelve months, according to the INE. Photo: Slovojed Silabski, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

A business engineer in a tougher job market

Mi Futuro's data reflect 2018-2020 graduates who worked between 2022 and 2024. The 2026 market is harder: according to the INE, employment in financial and insurance activities fell 14.1% in the year to September, and in information and communications, 20.8%. These are two sectors where many business engineers work, so new graduates may take longer to find a job than the historical averages suggest.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a newly graduated business engineer earn in Chile?

Mi Futuro does not publish first-year income by university in this tool. In the fourth year, the average ranges from 1.2 to 3 million pesos gross depending on the university.

Which university has the best-paid business engineers?

PUC, Adolfo Ibáñez, the University of Chile and Los Andes, with average income of 2.5 to 3 million pesos in the fourth year.

How long is Business Engineering in Chile?

Five formal years; the average actual length is 12.6 semesters according to Mi Futuro.

Who earns more, a lawyer or a business engineer?

The ranges are similar: 1.4 to 3 million pesos in Law and 1.2 to 3 million in Business Engineering in the fourth year, though Business Engineering has more universities in the top bracket and higher employability.

Are there jobs for business engineers?

First-year employability averages 76.0% and second-year 84.5%, according to Mi Futuro.