A computer and informatics civil engineer in Chile earns on average between 2.1 million and 3.5 million pesos gross a month in the fourth year after graduating, depending on the university, according to the Mi Futuro employability and income search tool. Graduates of the University of Chile and the University of Santiago (Usach) are in the highest band reported, 3 to 3.5 million.
It is one of the degrees with the best employability in the country: on average, 87.9% of graduates earn above the minimum wage in their first year, and 93.0% in their second. This guide shows how much a computer civil engineer earns in Chile by university, how that compares with the shorter, non-civil informatics engineering degree and the technician program, and what other market references say. In Chile, "civil" engineering degrees are the longer, more math-heavy six-year track.
How much does a computer engineer earn in Chile by university
| University | Gross monthly income in year 4 (pesos) | Employability in year 1 |
|---|---|---|
| University of Chile (Civil Engineering in Computing) | 3 to 3.5 million | 92.4% |
| University of Santiago de Chile | 3 to 3.5 million | 98.5% |
| Andrés Bello, Concepción, Diego Portales, Federico Santa María Technical and Metropolitan Technological | 2.5 to 3 million | 80.5% to 93.7% |
| Catholic University of the North | 2.4 to 2.5 million | 86.5% |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Valparaíso | 2.3 to 2.4 million | 81.8% |
| University of Bío-Bío | 2.2 to 2.3 million | 87.2% |
| Mayor University | 2.1 to 2.2 million | 83.3% |
Source: Mi Futuro, Civil Engineering in Computing and Informatics, checked on November 2, 2026. Of 21 programs listed, only 11 have income data. The Pontifical Catholic University (94.9% employability in year one), Adolfo Ibáñez, Austral, Talca, La Frontera and five others show "no information" because they lack the minimum number of cases. According to the methodology, the figure is the average gross monthly income of 2018, 2019 and 2020 graduates in their fourth year, from SII tax data, in September 2025 pesos.
The largest group is the 2.5 to 3 million band, with five universities. The gap between the highest and lowest bands is about 900,000 pesos a month. The ceiling needs careful reading: "3 to 3.5 million" is the tool's second-highest band, with only "over 3.5 million" above it, which no computing program reaches.

Employability of computer engineers in Chile
| Indicator | Range across universities | Simple average |
|---|---|---|
| Employability in year 1 | 76.8% (Austral) to 98.5% (Santiago) | 87.9% (21 programs) |
| Employability in year 2 | 80.5% (Mayor) to 98.0% (Metropolitan Technological) | 93.0% (17 programs) |
| Actual length of the degree | 12.3 (Andrés Bello) to 16.7 semesters (Valparaíso) | 14.2 semesters (13 programs) |
| First-year retention | 76.5% (Austral) to 95.7% (Mayor) | 84.8% (18 programs) |
Source: Mi Futuro; averages are our own calculation. Employability is high at almost every university: only Austral falls below 80% in year one. By comparison, Veterinary Medicine averages 65.6% and Nursing 79.3% on the same indicator.
Civil engineer, informatics engineer or technician: how much each earns
| Degree | Gross income in year 4 (Mi Futuro, pesos) | Programs with data | Best paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Civil Engineering in Computing and Informatics | 2.1 to 3.5 million | 11 of 21 | U. of Chile and Usach (3 to 3.5 million) |
| Computing and Informatics Engineering (non-civil) | 1.2 to 3 million | 13 of 19 | Usach, applied engineering (2.5 to 3 million) |
| Computing and Informatics Technician | 800,000 to 1.8 million | 8 of 16 | Federico Santa María Technical U. (1.7 to 1.8 million) |
Source: Mi Futuro, checked on November 2, 2026. The non-civil engineering degree, four to five years long, is also taught at professional institutes: Duoc UC reports 1.9 to 2 million and Inacap 1.7 to 1.8 million. Among technicians, Duoc UC's programmer analyst reaches 1.5 to 1.6 million.

How much does a computer engineer earn compared with other engineering degrees
| Degree | Gross income in year 4 (Mi Futuro, pesos) | Programs with data |
|---|---|---|
| Mining Civil Engineering | 2.1 million to over 3.5 million | 7 of 13 |
| Civil Engineering in Computing and Informatics | 2.1 to 3.5 million | 11 of 21 |
| Industrial Civil Engineering | 1.6 to 3.5 million | 29 of 34 |
| Electrical Civil Engineering | 2.1 to 3 million | 5 of 10 |
| Mechanical Civil Engineering | 2.1 to 3 million | 7 of 12 |
| Business Engineering | 1.2 to 3 million | 36 of 40 |
Source: Mi Futuro, checked on November 2, 2026. Computing shares the 2.1 million floor with electrical, mechanical and mining civil engineering, and only Mining tops its ceiling, with three universities above 3.5 million. More in how much an industrial civil engineer earns and how much a business engineer earns.
How much does an experienced developer earn
| Occupation (WageIndicator, 2026, pesos) | Starting | After five years | Full range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software developers | 1,117,236 to 2,026,847 | 1,518,480 to 2,832,956 | 1,117,236 to 3,348,452 |
| Systems analysts | 1,112,443 to 2,011,661 | 1,518,995 to 2,827,690 | 1,112,443 to 3,541,497 |
Source: WageIndicator, software developers and systems analysts in Chile, estimated net monthly salaries for a 42-hour week. It is not an official record and does not distinguish degrees, but it shows how pay grows over the years. Final income depends on the role (development, data, cybersecurity, architecture or management), company size and whether one works for foreign employers in dollars.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer civil engineer earn in Chile?
In the fourth year after graduating, between 2.1 and 3.5 million pesos gross a month depending on the university, according to Mi Futuro. University of Chile and Usach graduates are in the 3 to 3.5 million band.
Which university has the best-paid computer engineers?
The University of Chile and the University of Santiago, both with 3 to 3.5 million in year four. They are followed by Andrés Bello, Concepción, Diego Portales, Federico Santa María Technical and Metropolitan Technological, with 2.5 to 3 million.
How much does a non-civil informatics engineer earn?
Between 1.2 and 3 million in year four, depending on the institution. Usach's applied engineering program reports 2.5 to 3 million, Duoc UC 1.9 to 2 million and Inacap 1.7 to 1.8 million.
Are there jobs for computer engineers?
Yes: employability averages 87.9% in year one and 93.0% in year two, among the highest in the Mi Futuro tool.



