UF CLP 41,231.70US dollar CLP 985.14Euro CLP 1,097.16
VIVARAE NEWS

How much does a physiotherapist earn in Chile: fourth-year salary by university and in hospitals

A physiotherapist in Chile earns on average between 1.1 and 1.7 million pesos gross a month four years after graduating, according to Mi Futuro. Ranking by university, employability, public hospital pay and what raises income.

· By , business administrator

How much does a physiotherapist earn in Chile: fourth-year salary by university and in hospitals

Photo: Shixart1985, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

A physiotherapist (kinesiólogo) in Chile earns on average between 1.1 and 1.7 million pesos gross a month in the fourth year after graduating, depending on the university, according to the [Mi Futuro Employability and Income Search](https://www.mifuturo.cl/buscador-de-empleabilidad-e-ingresos/) from the Undersecretariat of Higher Education, 2025-2026 edition. The most common bracket, in 10 of the 30 programs with data, is $1.3 million to $1.4 million.

Mi Futuro calculates that income from graduates' tax returns filed with the SII tax service, which makes it the most complete official source on how much a physiotherapist earns. This guide shows the ranking by university, employability, salaries in public hospitals and what moves income the most.

How much a physiotherapist earns by university

UniversityGross monthly income in year 4Employability in year 1
Universidad de Chile$1.6 to $1.7 million72.0%
Universidad de Antofagasta$1.6 to $1.7 million66.7%
Universidad Finis Terrae$1.6 to $1.7 million60.4%
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile$1.5 to $1.6 million72.4%
Universidad de los Andes$1.5 to $1.6 million63.9%
U. Andrés Bello, Austral, de Talca, de Valparaíso, del Desarrollo, Mayor and UMCE$1.4 to $1.5 million47.5% to 60.8%
PUC de Valparaíso, Concepción, Católica del Maule, San Sebastián, Santo Tomás and Inacap, among others (10 programs)$1.3 to $1.4 million42.7% to 59.5%
Arturo Prat, Autónoma, Silva Henríquez, UCSC, de Las Américas and Playa Ancha$1.2 to $1.3 million39.4% to 52.5%
IP de Chile and U. Bernardo O'Higgins$1.1 to $1.2 million40.4% and 41.7%

Source: Mi Futuro, Kinesiology program, accessed on October 28, 2026. Of 39 programs listed, 30 have income data; nine appear as "no information", including those of the Universidad de Santiago, Diego Portales and La Frontera, because they do not reach the minimum number of cases. According to the methodology, the figure is the average gross monthly income of 2018, 2019 and 2020 graduates in their fourth year of work (2022 to 2024), in September 2025 pesos, and it only counts those earning above the minimum wage.

Employability: how many physiotherapy graduates find work

Physiotherapy has lower first-year employability than other health careers: the simple average of the 39 programs is 53%, according to our calculation with Mi Futuro data. In the second year it rises to between 51.5% and 89.8%, depending on the institution.

IndicatorRange across universitiesBest result
Employability in year 139.4% to 72.4%PUC (72.4%) and U. de Chile (72.0%)
Employability in year 251.5% to 89.8%U. de Chile (89.8%)
Actual length of the program10.4 to 17 semestersU. Católica del Maule (10.4)
First-year retention67.4% to 97.0%U. de los Andes (97.0%)

Source: Mi Futuro. "Employability" is the share of graduates with SII records who earned at least the minimum wage in that year. So an employability of 50% does not mean the other half is unemployed: they may be freelancing with low income, still studying or working off the record.

Exercise bikes and equipment in a physiotherapy rehabilitation room
Equipment in a rehabilitation room. Physiotherapists work in hospitals, clinics, sports centers and private practices. Photo: Happi Raphael, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

How much a physiotherapist earns in a public hospital

Physiotherapists hired by public health service hospitals are part of the professional staff and are governed by the Administrative Statute (Law 18,834), like nurses, midwives or medical technologists. Their salary depends on their grade:

GradeTotal gross monthly pay (no seniority bonuses)
17 (usual entry grade)$1,275,277
15$1,512,586
13$1,795,022
11$2,144,971
9$2,544,278
5$3,522,228

Source: health sector pay scale in force since June 2026, professional positions with AFP pensions. Seniority bonuses, shift, zone and performance allowances are added on top. Physiotherapists in municipal primary care (Cesfam clinics) are governed by another law, Law 19,378, with salaries set by each municipality according to its career scheme. The same scale is explained in more detail in how much a nurse earns.

What raises pay in physiotherapy

  • Specialization: respiratory, intensive care, musculoskeletal, sports or neurological physiotherapy usually pay more, especially in critical care units with shifts.
  • Shifts: in hospitals and clinics, nights, weekends and holidays add allowances.
  • Private practice: many physiotherapists combine a contract with their own sessions or home visits, billed as freelance fees.
  • Professional sport: clubs and federations hire physiotherapists, although there are few positions.
  • Region: remote areas pay a zone allowance in the public sector.

Mi Futuro's income figures do not separate these sources: they add up everything declared to the SII and divide it by 12 months, so they mix salaries and fees.

Treatment table in a therapy practice
A treatment table in a practice. Many physiotherapists top up their salary with private patients. Photo: PantheraLeo1359531, CC BY 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

How much a physiotherapist earns compared with other health careers

CareerIncome referenceSource
Physiotherapy$1.1 to $1.7 million gross in year 4, depending on the universityMi Futuro
Nursing (public hospital)From $1,275,277 gross (grade 17)Health sector scale
Psychology$1.0 to $1.6 million gross in year 4Mi Futuro
Chile's minimum wage$553,553 since May 2026Law 21,830

Sources: Mi Futuro and health sector scale. Details for each career are in how much a psychologist earns in Chile, how much a doctor earns and Chile's minimum wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a newly graduated physiotherapist earn in Chile?

Mi Futuro does not publish first-year income by program and institution in this search tool. In year 4, the average ranges from $1.1 million to $1.7 million gross depending on the university. In a public hospital, the usual entry grade (17) pays $1,275,277 gross.

Which university has the best-paid physiotherapists?

Universidad de Chile, Universidad de Antofagasta and Finis Terrae, with an average income of $1.6 million to $1.7 million in year 4.

How much does a physiotherapist earn in a hospital?

Between $1,275,277 (grade 17) and $3,522,228 (grade 5) gross without seniority bonuses, according to the health sector scale in force since June 2026.

Is the salary shown by Mi Futuro gross or net?

Gross: it is the annual income declared to the SII divided by 12, before taxes and contributions.

Are there jobs for physiotherapists in Chile?

First-year employability ranges from 39.4% to 72.4% depending on the university, and rises to as much as 89.8% in the second year.