UF CLP 41,231.70US dollar CLP 985.14Euro CLP 1,097.16
VIVARAE NEWS

How much does a psychologist earn in Chile: salary by university, in the public sector and in private practice

A psychologist in Chile earns on average between 1 and 1.6 million pesos gross a month four years after graduating, according to Mi Futuro. Ranking of 39 universities, employability, public hospital pay and how income grows.

· By , business administrator

How much does a psychologist earn in Chile: salary by university, in the public sector and in private practice

Photo: PantheraLeo1359531, CC BY 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

A psychologist in Chile earns on average between 1 and 1.6 million pesos gross a month in the fourth year after graduating, depending on the university, according to the [Mi Futuro Employability and Income Search](https://www.mifuturo.cl/buscador-de-empleabilidad-e-ingresos/), 2025-2026 edition. In 22 of the 39 programs with data, the average falls in the $1.1 million to $1.2 million bracket: it is one of the most studied careers in the country and one with the most concentrated incomes.

Mi Futuro, run by the Undersecretariat of Higher Education, matches degrees with tax returns filed with the SII. This guide shows how much a psychologist earns depending on where they studied, how many find work, what the public sector pays and what separates those who earn more.

How much a psychologist earns by university

UniversityGross monthly income in year 4Employability in year 1
Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez$1.5 to $1.6 million65.6%
Universidad de los Andes$1.5 to $1.6 million52.7%
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile$1.4 to $1.5 million69.6%
Universidad Gabriela Mistral$1.4 to $1.5 million65.0%
U. de Chile, de Santiago, Católica del Norte, de Antofagasta, del Desarrollo and Diego Portales$1.3 to $1.4 million58.6% to 76.7%
U. Andrés Bello, Austral and Central$1.2 to $1.3 million51.9% to 61.7%
PUC de Valparaíso, Concepción, de Talca, Alberto Hurtado, de La Serena and 17 other programs$1.1 to $1.2 million44.0% to 82.8%
U. Adventista, Bernardo O'Higgins, de Los Lagos and del Bío-Bío$1.0 to $1.1 million43.7% to 62.1%

Source: Mi Futuro, Psychology program, accessed on October 28, 2026. Of 44 programs listed, 39 have income data; those of Finis Terrae, Atacama, Playa Ancha, O'Higgins and Bolivariana appear with no information. According to the methodology, the figure is the average gross monthly income of 2018 to 2020 graduates in their fourth year (2022 to 2024), in September 2025 pesos, only for those earning above the minimum wage.

Employability: how many psychology graduates find work

Psychology has somewhat higher first-year employability than physiotherapy: the simple average of the 44 programs is 62%, according to our calculation. The highest are those of the Universidad de Atacama (89.7%), Universidad de Valparaíso (82.8%) and Universidad de Aconcagua (80.2%), although the latter lacks institutional accreditation.

IndicatorRange across universitiesBest result
Employability in year 143.7% to 89.7%U. de Atacama (89.7%)
Employability in year 264.1% to 89.9%U. de Aconcagua (89.9%) and Usach (88.6%)
Highest income in year 4$1.5 to $1.6 millionU. Adolfo Ibáñez and U. de los Andes
Lowest income in year 4$1.0 to $1.1 millionFour universities

Source: Mi Futuro. High employability does not always come with a high salary: Universidad de Valparaíso has 82.8% employability, but its fourth-year income is in the $1.1 million to $1.2 million bracket.

Entrance to a university psychology faculty
The entrance to a psychology faculty. The program is among those with the highest enrollment in Chile. Photo: Andreuvv, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

How much a psychologist earns in the public sector

Psychologists working in hospitals and other health services belong to the permanent or contract professional staff under the Administrative Statute. Their salary depends on the assigned grade:

GradeTotal gross monthly pay (no seniority bonuses)
17$1,275,277
15$1,512,586
13$1,795,022
11$2,144,971
9$2,544,278

Source: health sector pay scale in force since June 2026, professional positions. It is a reference: each position's grade is set by the service according to the vacancy, and other public bodies (municipalities, Sename, courts, Gendarmería) have their own scales. Psychologists in municipal Cesfam clinics are governed by Law 19,378 on primary care.

What raises pay in psychology

  • Field: organizational psychology (human resources, recruitment, workplace climate) usually pays more than clinical psychology early in a career.
  • Private practice: clinical psychologists with their own patients charge per session, and their income depends on how many patients they see and on their agreements with isapres (private health insurers) or medical centers.
  • Postgraduate studies: a master's degree or accreditation as a psychotherapist opens better-paid positions.
  • Public sector and education: hospitals, Cesfam clinics, schools and social programs hire psychologists; stability is greater, although entry salaries are lower.
  • Combining jobs: it is common to have a part-time contract and a private practice.

Mi Futuro's income adds up everything declared to the SII, including fees, and divides it by 12 months. That is why it reflects a psychologist's total income, not just their salary in one job.

Building of the Concepción Regional Hospital
The Concepción Regional Hospital. Psychologists in public hospitals are paid under the health sector's professional scale. Photo: Ivotoledo45, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

How much a psychologist earns compared with other careers

CareerGross income in year 4 (range across universities)
Psychology$1.0 to $1.6 million
Physiotherapy$1.1 to $1.7 million
Minimum wage (reference)$553,553 since May 2026

Source: Mi Futuro. The full comparison with physiotherapy is in how much a physiotherapist earns in Chile; other public sector careers in how much a teacher earns and how much a doctor earns.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a psychologist earn in Chile?

Between $1 million and $1.6 million gross a month on average in the fourth year after graduating, depending on the university, according to Mi Futuro 2025-2026.

Which university has the best-paid psychologists?

Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez and Universidad de los Andes, with an average of $1.5 million to $1.6 million in year 4.

How much does a psychologist earn in a hospital?

It depends on the grade. On the health sector scale in force since June 2026, grade 17 pays $1,275,277 gross and grade 9 pays $2,544,278, without seniority bonuses.

How many psychologists find work after graduating?

Between 43.7% and 89.7% earn at least the minimum wage in their first year, depending on the university.

Are Mi Futuro's figures gross?

Yes. They are average gross monthly incomes, before taxes and contributions, in September 2025 pesos.