UF CLP 41,252.94US dollar CLP 972.60Euro CLP 1,102.72
VIVARAE NEWS

How much does a dentist earn in Chile: salary in the fourth year by university and in the public sector

A dentist in Chile earns on average between 1.5 and 2.4 million pesos gross a month in the fourth year after graduating, according to Mi Futuro, and the public hospital scale starts at 2,502,413 pesos for 44 hours. Ranking by university, employability and comparison with other health careers.

· By , business administrator

How much does a dentist earn in Chile: salary in the fourth year by university and in the public sector

Photo: Harrison Keely, CC BY 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

A dentist in Chile earns on average between 1.5 million and 2.4 million pesos gross a month in the fourth year after graduating, depending on the university, according to the Mi Futuro employability and income search tool, run by the Undersecretariat of Higher Education. The highest income goes to University of Chile graduates, with 2.3 to 2.4 million, followed by those from the University of Valparaíso, with 1.9 to 2 million.

In the public sector, a dentist hired by a health service for 44 hours a week starts at 2,502,413 pesos gross a month, according to the Law 19,664 pay scale in force since June 2026. This guide shows how much a dentist earns in Chile by university, what the state pays, the career's employability and how it compares with other health professions.

How much does a dentist earn in Chile by university

UniversityGross monthly income in year 4Employability in year 1
University of Chile2.3 to 2.4 million80.9%
University of Valparaíso1.9 to 2 million87.6%
University of Concepción and University of Talca1.8 to 1.9 million59.7% and 67.5%
PUC, Andrés Bello, Autónoma, Antofagasta, Los Andes, Del Desarrollo, Diego Portales and Mayor1.7 to 1.8 million49.2% to 71.3%
Austral and San Sebastián1.6 to 1.7 million62.2% and 60.4%
La Frontera, Viña del Mar and Finis Terrae1.5 to 1.6 million56.0% to 64.7%

Figures in Chilean pesos. Source: Mi Futuro, Dentistry, checked on November 1, 2026. Of 20 programs listed, 17 have income data; Arturo Prat, La Serena and Del Alba show "no information" because they lack the minimum number of cases. According to the methodology, the figure is the average gross monthly income of 2018, 2019 and 2020 graduates in their fourth year, calculated with tax service (SII) data, in September 2025 pesos.

Most schools sit in the 1.7 to 1.8 million band: eight of the 17 with data. The University of Chile stands about 500,000 pesos a month above the rest. No Dentistry program reaches the tool's top bands (3 to 3.5 million and over 3.5 million), which every Medicine program with data does.

Employability of dentists in Chile

IndicatorRange across universitiesSimple average
Employability in year 149.2% (Los Andes) to 87.6% (Valparaíso)65.0%
Employability in year 265.0% (Concepción) to 91.5% (Chile)74.7%
Actual length of the degree13.3 (PUC) to 16.8 semesters (Chile)14.9 semesters
First-year retention75.6% (Arturo Prat) to 95.3% (Finis Terrae)89.5%

Source: Mi Futuro; averages are our own calculation. "Employability" is the share of graduates earning above the minimum wage according to SII data. In Dentistry the figure may understate real work, because many young dentists work as contractors in several clinics or rent a chair, and those with irregular income do not always show up as employed.

Automatic dental chair in a dental clinic
A dental chair in a clinic. Many dentists work as contractors in more than one practice. Photo: AuliRaha, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

How much does a dentist earn in Chile's public sector

Dentists working in hospitals and other health service facilities are covered by Law 19,664, the same law that sets doctors' pay. Their scale depends on contracted hours and years of service:

Weekly hoursOn entrySenior staff (from year 6)With 39 years of service
44 hours2,502,4134,745,2565,976,085
33 hours1,876,8103,558,9424,482,063
22 hours1,251,2082,372,6312,988,046
11 hours523,0361,083,7481,391,455

Chilean pesos. Source: Ministry of Health, pay scale for Law 19,664 professionals, in force since June 2026, total fixed gross pay. It excludes shifts, overtime and special allowances. The year-6 jump is not automatic: from then on the professional may compete for senior staff posts. In municipal clinics (Cesfam), dentists are covered by the Primary Care Statute (Law 19,378), and pay depends on each municipality's career track, so there is no single national figure.

How much a dentist earns in Chile compared with other health careers

DegreeGross income in year 4 (Mi Futuro)Programs with data
MedicineOver 3.5 million17 of 22
Pharmacy2.2 to 2.4 million7 of 11
Dentistry1.5 to 2.4 million17 of 20
Nursing1.5 to 2.2 million39 of 43
Midwifery1.5 to 1.9 million13 of 15
Physical therapy1.1 to 1.7 million30 of 39
Dental technician0.6 to 0.8 million6 of 9

Source: Mi Futuro, checked on November 1, 2026. Dentistry is in the upper group of health careers, below Medicine and Pharmacy. More in how much a doctor earns in Chile, how much a nurse earns and how much a physical therapist earns.

Dental chair and equipment in a dental practice
A dental practice. Specialties and owning a private practice can lift a dentist's income well above the fourth-year average. Photo: Igor Georgievskiy, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

What drives a dentist's pay

The fourth-year average is a snapshot of the start of a career. After that, a dentist's income depends on factors the tool does not measure separately:

  • Specialty: orthodontics, endodontics, implantology or oral rehabilitation require two or three more years of study and usually command higher fees.
  • Type of contract: many dentists work as contractors and receive a percentage of what they bill, instead of a fixed salary.
  • Own practice: owners bear rent, equipment and supplies, but keep the margin.
  • Public sector: Law 19,664 rewards seniority and senior staff posts, with amounts that can exceed 4.7 million for 44 hours.

To compare with other university professions, see how much a lawyer earns in Chile and how much a psychologist earns.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a dentist earn in Chile per month?

In the fourth year after graduating, a dentist earns on average between 1.5 and 2.4 million pesos gross a month, depending on the university, according to Mi Futuro. In a public hospital with 44 hours a week, the scale starts at 2,502,413 pesos gross.

Which university has the best-paid dentists?

University of Chile graduates, with 2.3 to 2.4 million in year 4, followed by those from the University of Valparaíso, with 1.9 to 2 million.

How much does a dentist earn at a Cesfam?

Dentists at municipal Cesfam clinics are covered by the Primary Care Statute (Law 19,378), and their pay depends on each municipality's career track, so there is no single national amount.

How much does a dental technician earn?

Between 600,000 and 800,000 pesos gross a month in the fourth year after graduating, according to the programs with data in Mi Futuro.