UF CLP 41,252.94US dollar CLP 972.60Euro CLP 1,102.72
VIVARAE NEWS

How much does an accountant-auditor earn in Chile: fourth-year salary by institution and employability

An accountant-auditor in Chile earns on average between 1 and 1.8 million pesos gross a month in the fourth year after graduating, according to Mi Futuro. It is one of the degrees with the highest employability: 83.2% in year one. Ranking by university and professional institute, and comparison with technicians and other degrees.

· By , business administrator

How much does an accountant-auditor earn in Chile: fourth-year salary by institution and employability

Photo: jakeandlindsay, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

An accountant-auditor in Chile earns on average between 1 million and 1.8 million pesos gross a month in the fourth year after graduating, depending on the institution, according to the Mi Futuro employability and income search tool, run by the Undersecretariat of Higher Education. The highest incomes go to graduates of the University of Santiago and Diego Portales University, with 1.7 to 1.8 million.

The pay is not among the highest in business degrees, but employability is: on average, 83.2% of graduates earn above the minimum wage in their first year and 87.9% in the second. This guide shows how much an accountant-auditor earns in Chile by institution, the gap with accounting technicians and how it compares with other degrees.

How much does an accountant-auditor earn in Chile by institution

InstitutionGross monthly income in year 4Employability in year 1
University of Santiago and Diego Portales University1.7 to 1.8 million93.6% and 91.4%
University of Talca and Metropolitan Technological University1.6 to 1.7 million88.3% and 87.5%
Central, Las Américas and Valparaíso1.5 to 1.6 million84.3% to 92.1%
PUC Valparaíso, Andrés Bello, Austral, La Frontera and IP Escuela de Contadores Auditores de Santiago1.4 to 1.5 million78.7% to 90.8%
Autónoma, Católica de la Santísima Concepción, Católica del Maule, IP AIEP, IP de Chile and IP Instituto de Estudios Bancarios1.3 to 1.4 million76.5% to 85.1%
Bío-Bío, Viña del Mar, Inacap, IP Duoc UC and IP Santo Tomás1.2 to 1.3 million62.5% to 82.3%
University of Concepción1.1 to 1.2 million80.0%
IP Dr. Virginio Gómez1 to 1.1 million74.0%

Chilean pesos. Source: Mi Futuro, Accountant-Auditor (including programs named Auditing, Public Accountant and Auditor, and similar), checked on November 1, 2026. Of 33 programs listed, 25 have income data. Eight show "no information", among them the University of Chile, which has the highest employability (94.5%). According to the methodology, the figure is the average gross monthly income of 2018-2020 graduates in their fourth year, using tax service (SII) data, in September 2025 pesos.

Employability of accountant-auditors in Chile

IndicatorRange across institutionsSimple average
Employability in year 162.5% (Viña del Mar) to 94.5% (Chile)83.2%
Employability in year 270.3% (Viña del Mar) to 96.7% (Santiago)87.9%
Actual length of the degree9.1 (IP Virginio Gómez) to 14.5 semesters (Católica del Maule)11.3 semesters
First-year retention46.4% (IP de Chile) to 92.8% (Talca)81.0%

Source: Mi Futuro; averages are our own calculation. Accountant-auditors' employability beats degrees such as Dentistry (65.0% in year one) or Architecture, because almost every company needs bookkeeping, tax filings with the SII and audits. The degree is also shorter than other professional programs: its actual average length is 11.3 semesters, under six years.

First-year retention shows another side of the degree: at some institutes, such as IP de Chile (46.4%), fewer than half of new students continue to the second year, while at universities such as Talca (92.8%) almost all do. Those who graduate, however, find work quickly, as the employability rates show.

Modern office building of Chile's Internal Revenue Service in Maipú
An Internal Revenue Service (SII) office in Maipú. Tax filings are one of an accountant-auditor's core tasks. Photo: Jorgebarrios, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Accountant-auditor from a university or a professional institute

The degree is offered by universities and professional institutes (IP). There is an income gap in year four, but it is smaller than in other professions:

Type of programIncome range in year 4Programs with data
Accountant-auditor at a university1.1 to 1.8 million18 of 25
Accountant-auditor or auditing at a professional institute1 to 1.5 million7 of 8
General Accounting Technician (CFT and IP)0.9 to 1.3 million10 of 13

Source: Mi Futuro, Accountant-Auditor and General Accounting Technician. The best institute, Escuela de Contadores Auditores de Santiago (1.4 to 1.5 million), beats several universities. The accounting technician, a two-to-three-year program, reaches an income close to that of the lowest-paid accountant-auditors.

How much an accountant-auditor earns compared with other degrees

DegreeGross income in year 4 (Mi Futuro)Average employability in year 1
Business Engineering1.2 to 3 million76.0%
Law1.4 to 3 million68.8%
Accountant-Auditor1 to 1.8 million83.2%
General Accounting Technician0.9 to 1.3 million67.0%

Source: Mi Futuro, checked on November 1, 2026; average employability is our own calculation. In Business Engineering and Law, the top band some universities reach is "2.5 to 3 million". More in how much a business engineer earns and how much a lawyer earns in Chile.

Internal Revenue Service office building in downtown Santiago
SII offices in Santiago. Tax enforcement keeps demand for accountants high. Photo: Warko, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

What an accountant-auditor does and how pay rises

An accountant-auditor records and analyzes the books of companies and individuals, prepares balance sheets and financial statements, calculates and files taxes, and checks that financial information is accurate. They can work at a company, an audit firm, the public sector or independently.

  • External audit: large firms hire recent graduates and promote them in stages.
  • Tax specialization: diplomas and master's degrees in taxation are a common route to higher pay.
  • Management roles: controller, head of accounting or finance manager.
  • Independent work: bookkeeping for small businesses and April income tax returns bring extra income.

The fourth-year average is only the starting point. For other business-related professions, see how much an industrial engineer earns.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an accountant-auditor earn in Chile?

In the fourth year after graduating, an accountant-auditor earns on average between 1 and 1.8 million pesos gross a month, depending on the institution, according to Mi Futuro.

Where do accountant-auditors earn the most?

Graduates of the University of Santiago and Diego Portales University, with 1.7 to 1.8 million in year 4, followed by those from the University of Talca and the Metropolitan Technological University.

How much does an accounting technician earn?

A General Accounting Technician earns between 900,000 and 1.3 million pesos gross a month in year 4, according to the programs with data in Mi Futuro.

Does the accountant-auditor degree have good employability?

Yes. On average, 83.2% of graduates earn above the minimum wage in their first year and 87.9% in the second, one of the highest rates in the tool.