UF CLP 41,263.57US dollar CLP 981.82Euro CLP 1,100.20
VIVARAE NEWS

How much does a mining engineer earn in Chile: salary by university and employability

A mining civil engineer in Chile earns between 2.1 million and over 3.5 million pesos gross a month in year 4, according to Mi Futuro; the University of Chile, Usach and the University of Atacama are in the top band. Salary by university, shorter mining engineering degrees and a comparison with other careers.

· By , business administrator

How much does a mining engineer earn in Chile: salary by university and employability

Photo: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

A mining civil engineer in Chile earns on average between 2.1 million and more than 3.5 million pesos gross a month in the fourth year after graduating, depending on the university, according to the Mi Futuro employability and income search tool. Graduates of the University of Chile, the University of Santiago and the University of Atacama are in the "over 3.5 million" band, the highest the tool reports.

Mining is the country's main export industry and pays accordingly: Mining Civil Engineering shares the Mi Futuro ceiling with Medicine and a few other degrees. But not all mining degrees are worth the same. This guide shows how much a mining engineer earns in Chile by university, the difference between the civil engineering degree and the shorter execution engineering degrees, employability and how it compares with related careers.

How much does a mining civil engineer earn in Chile by university

Gross monthly income of mining civil engineers in year 4 after graduating, bottom of the Mi Futuro band, million pesos

Source: Mi Futuro, Mining Civil Engineering degree, accessed on November 3, 2026. Each bar shows the bottom of the band reported by the tool; the top band is "over 3.5 million".

View the data as a table
University of Chile$3.5 M · Over 3.5 million
University of Santiago$3.5 M · Over 3.5 million
University of Atacama$3.5 M · Over 3.5 million
Católica del Norte University$3.0 M · Band of 3 to 3.5 million
Catholic University of Valparaíso$2.5 M · Band of 2.5 to 3 million
University of La Serena$2.5 M · Band of 2.5 to 3 million
Andrés Bello University$2.1 M · Band of 2.1 to 2.2 million
UniversityGross monthly income, year 4Employability, year 1Employability, year 2
University of ChileOver 3.5 million92.3%98.2%
University of Santiago de ChileOver 3.5 million91.9%97.7%
University of AtacamaOver 3.5 million88.3%96.4%
Católica del Norte University3 to 3.5 million80.5%93.5%
Pontifical Catholic University of Valparaíso2.5 to 3 million72.6%88.1%
University of La Serena2.5 to 3 million91.2%91.8%
Andrés Bello University2.1 to 2.2 million62.7%82.0%
Concepción, Federico Santa María, Talca and San Sebastián universitiesNo data83.8%, 87.2%, 64.9% and 69.2%93.8%, 91.5%, 77.5% and 71.9%
Arturo Prat and Antofagasta universitiesNo data73.2% and 82.9%No data

Source: Mi Futuro, Mining Civil Engineering degree, accessed on November 3, 2026. Of 13 programs listed, 7 have income data. According to the methodology, the figure is the average gross monthly income of 2018, 2019 and 2020 graduates in their fourth year, calculated with SII data, in September 2025 pesos. "No data" means the program does not reach the minimum number of cases, not that its graduates earn little.

The gap between universities is large: more than 1.3 million pesos a month separate Andrés Bello University's band from that of the top three. Universities with a long mining tradition, or located in the mining regions of Atacama, Antofagasta and Coquimbo, concentrate the top bands.

Heavy-haul mining truck on a road in the Chuquicamata mine
A haul truck at Codelco's Chuquicamata mine, in Calama. Photo: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Mining engineer or mining civil engineer: how much pay changes

Besides the six-year civil engineering degree, there are mining engineering and mining execution engineering degrees, which are shorter and are also taught by professional institutes. They pay less:

InstitutionDegreeGross income, year 4Employability, year 1
University of AconcaguaMining Engineering2.5 to 3 million81.0%
University of Santiago de ChileMining Execution Engineering2.3 to 2.4 million73.8%
University of La SerenaMining Execution Engineering2 to 2.1 million80.0%
IP de ChileMining Engineering1.7 to 1.8 million74.3%
IP InacapMining Engineering1.7 to 1.8 million76.8%
University of the AmericasMining Engineering1.7 to 1.8 million70.0%
IP Dr. Virginio GómezMining Execution Engineering1.4 to 1.5 million59.2%
University of AtacamaMining Execution EngineeringNo data80.3%

Source: Mi Futuro, Mining Engineering degree, accessed on November 3, 2026. Mi Futuro reports that the University of Aconcagua is not accredited. In most cases, mining engineering pays between 1.4 and 2.4 million pesos in year 4, below the civil engineering range.

Employability and length of the degree

IndicatorMining Civil EngineeringMining and Execution Engineering
Employability, year 1 (average)80.1% (62.7% to 92.3%)74.4% (59.2% to 81.0%)
Employability, year 2 (average)89.3% (71.9% to 98.2%)78.7% (67.7% to 84.9%)
Actual length (average)15.3 semesters12.2 semesters
First-year retention (average)80.8%71.7%

Source: Mi Futuro; simple averages calculated by VIVARAE NEWS over the programs with data. Employability rises sharply from the first to the second year, typical of an industry that hires by project and site. Mining jobs depend on the copper cycle: Chilean output falls this year, according to Cochilco's latest forecast, and operations such as Escondida have posted sharp production drops.

How much does a mining engineer earn compared with other careers

DegreeGross income in year 4 (Mi Futuro)Programs with data
Medicine3 million to over 3.5 million21 of 22
Mining Civil Engineering2.1 million to over 3.5 million7 of 13
Metallurgical Civil Engineering2.1 million to over 3.5 million6 of 7
Geology2.1 to 3 million4 of 9
Civil (Construction) Engineering1.7 to 2.5 million6 of 8
Mining and Execution Engineering1.4 to 3 million7 of 8
Mining Plant Operations Technician1.2 to 1.7 million8 of 10

Source: Mi Futuro, accessed on November 3, 2026 (amounts in Chilean pesos). More comparisons in how much an industrial engineer earns and how much a computer engineer earns.

Row of yellow mining trucks parked at a mine site
Haul trucks at a mine site. Large mining companies concentrate the industry's highest salaries. Photo: Chris Hunkeler from Carlsbad, California, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Pay with years of experience in mining

Stage (WageIndicator, 2026)Net monthly salaryHours
Starting in the job1,415,720 to 2,750,770 pesos42 hours
After five years of service1,931,377 to 3,870,582 pesos42 hours
Full range for the occupation1,415,720 to 4,823,797 pesos—

Source: WageIndicator, mining, metallurgical and related engineers in Chile, accessed on November 3, 2026. These are estimated net amounts, not an official record. In practice, pay at large mines usually adds production bonuses, shift bonuses and collective bargaining signing bonuses, like the one agreed at the end of the Centinela strike.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a mining engineer earn in Chile?

A mining civil engineer earns between 2.1 million and more than 3.5 million pesos gross a month in year 4, depending on the university, according to Mi Futuro. Mining or execution engineering generally pays between 1.4 and 2.4 million.

Which university has the best-paid mining engineers?

The University of Chile, the University of Santiago and the University of Atacama, whose graduates are in the "over 3.5 million" band in year 4.

Is it hard to find work as a mining engineer?

Mining Civil Engineering employability averages 80.1% in the first year and 89.3% in the second, with large differences between universities.

How long does the Mining Civil Engineering degree take?

In practice, about 15 semesters on average, according to the actual length reported by Mi Futuro.