UF CLP 41,237.01US dollar CLP 981.08Euro CLP 1,093.25
VIVARAE NEWS

Military spending in Latin America 2026: ranking by country according to SIPRI and the World Bank

Colombia is the Latin American country that spends the most on defense relative to its economy, at 3.2% of GDP in 2025, and Brazil spends the most in dollars, US$23.95 billion, according to SIPRI and the World Bank. Ranking of 19 countries and trends.

· Updated · By , journalist

Military spending in Latin America 2026: ranking by country according to SIPRI and the World Bank

Colombia is the Latin American country that spends the most on defense relative to the size of its economy: 3.20% of GDP in 2025, according to Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) data published by the World Bank. It is followed by Uruguay (2.28%) and Ecuador (2.10%), not counting Cuba and Venezuela, whose latest data are from 2018 and 2017. In dollars, Brazil spends the most: US$23.95 billion in 2025.

The average for Latin America and the Caribbean is 1.07% of GDP, less than half the global average (2.48%). Costa Rica and Panama have no armed forces and record no military spending. This ranking will be updated on this same page whenever SIPRI publishes new data, which happens once a year.

Ranking of military spending in Latin America as a % of GDP

RankCountryMilitary spending (% of GDP)YearIn 2010
1Colombia3.20%20253.64%
2Cuba2.88%20183.33%
3Uruguay2.28%20251.88%
4Venezuela2.23%20171.01%
5Ecuador2.10%20253.07%
6Chile1.52%20252.25%
7Honduras1.46%20251.07%
8El Salvador1.34%20251.09%
9Bolivia1.21%20252.79%
10Brazil1.05%20251.54%
11Paraguay0.88%20250.75%
12Peru0.81%20251.48%
13Dominican Republic0.80%20250.67%
14Mexico0.74%20250.43%
15Nicaragua0.56%20250.51%
16Argentina0.56%20250.81%
17Guatemala0.52%20250.44%
—Costa Rica and PanamaNo armed forces——

Source: SIPRI via the World Bank, indicator MS.MIL.XPND.GD.ZS, latest year available per country. Nicaragua and Argentina are tied after rounding. SIPRI's military spending includes armed forces, defense ministries, paramilitary forces trained for military operations and military pensions, so it may differ from each country's official budgets.

Which Latin American country spends the most on defense in dollars

RankCountryMilitary spending 2025 (US$ millions)
1Brazil23,950
2Colombia14,503
3Mexico13,648
4Chile5,328
5Argentina3,876
6Ecuador2,736
7Peru2,596
8Uruguay1,954
9Dominican Republic1,037
10Bolivia688

Source: World Bank, indicator MS.MIL.XPND.CD, SIPRI data in current dollars. Brazil, Colombia and Mexico account for most of the region's military spending. Venezuela, which spent about US$3.991 billion in 2010, has had no data since 2017.

Chilean Army soldiers march in the 2026 Military Parade
Chilean Army troops at the 2026 Military Parade. Chile spends 1.52% of GDP on defense, according to SIPRI. Photo: Rjcastillo, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Military spending in Chile, Mexico, Argentina and Peru

  • Chile (1.52%): down from 2.69% in 2000 and 2.25% in 2010. In dollars it has been stable at around US$5.3 billion. Part of its funding came from the Copper Reserved Law, replaced in 2019.
  • Mexico (0.74%): the large country that spends least relative to GDP after Argentina, although its spending in dollars almost tripled since 2010. The series shows a jump to 1.13% in 2024 and a fall in 2025.
  • Argentina (0.56%): the lowest spending among the large economies, compared with 1.15% in 2000.
  • Peru (0.81%): down from 1.48% in 2010 and 1.24% in 2023.
Country or region2000201020202025
Colombia3.03%3.64%3.53%3.20%
Chile2.69%2.25%2.07%1.52%
Brazil1.73%1.54%1.33%1.05%
Mexico0.41%0.43%0.72%0.74%
Latin America and the Caribbeann/an/an/a1.07%
Worldn/an/an/a2.48%

Source: World Bank (SIPRI). Mexico's change between 2024 and 2025 is the sharpest in the series and should be read with caution until SIPRI publishes its next revision. What soldiers earn in each country is explained in how much a soldier earns in Chile and how much a soldier earns in Mexico.

Brazilian Air Force Embraer KC-390 transport aircraft
A Brazilian Air Force Embraer KC-390. Brazil spends the most on defense in dollars in the region. Photo: Steve Lynes from Sandshurst, United Kingdom, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

How military spending in Latin America has changed since 2010

Country2010 (US$ millions)2025 (US$ millions)Change
Brazil34,00323,950−30%
Colombia10,42214,503+39%
Mexico4,78913,648+185%
Chile4,8945,328+9%
Argentina3,4753,876+12%
Peru2,1792,596+19%
Ecuador2,0942,736+31%

Source: World Bank (SIPRI), current dollars; change is our own calculation. Brazil's drop in dollars is largely explained by the real's depreciation: measured in its own currency, the budget did not fall by that much. Mexico is the opposite case: its military spending in dollars almost tripled in fifteen years, alongside the armed forces' greater role in public security.

How to read the military spending ranking

  • The share of GDP shows each country's relative effort; spending in dollars shows its absolute size.
  • SIPRI uses a common definition for all countries, which includes military pensions and some paramilitary forces.
  • A fall in the percentage does not always mean less spending: it may be because the economy grew faster than the defense budget.
  • Cuba and Venezuela have no recent data, so their position may have changed.

Other regional rankings with official data: fertility rate, public debt, homicide rate and GDP per capita.

How to cite this data

Vivarae News (2026). "Military spending in Latin America 2026: ranking by country according to SIPRI and the World Bank". Updated October 29, 2026. Available at https://vivaraenews.com/en/military-spending-in-latin-america-ranking-by-country-2026/. The data may be reproduced by citing Vivarae News and linking to this page; each country's figures belong to SIPRI and the World Bank.

Frequently asked questions

Which Latin American country spends the most on defense?

Relative to its economy, Colombia (3.20% of GDP in 2025). In dollars, Brazil, with US$23.95 billion.

How much does Chile spend on defense?

1.52% of GDP in 2025, about US$5.328 billion, according to SIPRI and the World Bank.

Which Latin American countries have no army?

Costa Rica and Panama, which have public security forces but no armed forces.

How much does Mexico spend on defense?

0.74% of GDP in 2025, about US$13.648 billion.

What is the average military spending in Latin America?

1.07% of GDP in 2025, compared with 2.48% globally.