UF CLP 41,268.88US dollar CLP 980.59Euro CLP 1,097.72
VIVARAE NEWS

How much does a journalist earn in Chile: salary by university, employability and comparison with other careers

A journalist in Chile earns CLP 1.1 to 1.6 million gross a month four years after graduating, according to Mi Futuro. Salary by university, how many find work and how it compares with Advertising, Audiovisual Communication and Public Relations.

· By , business administrator

How much does a journalist earn in Chile: salary by university, employability and comparison with other careers

Photo: Leitoxx, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

A journalist in Chile earns between CLP 1.1 million and CLP 1.6 million gross a month four years after graduating, depending on the university, according to the Employability and Income Search Tool of Mi Futuro. The highest incomes, in the CLP 1.5 to 1.6 million bracket, go to graduates of the Pontifical Catholic University, Adolfo Ibáñez University, the University of los Andes and Universidad del Desarrollo.

The most striking figure is not pay but employability: on average, 65.4% of journalists earn above the minimum wage in their first year after graduating, with huge differences between universities. This guide shows how much a journalist earns in Chile by university, how many find work and how the career compares with related ones.

How much a journalist earns in Chile by university

Gross monthly income of journalists four years after graduating, floor of the Mi Futuro bracket, millions of pesos

Source: Mi Futuro, Journalism program, retrieved November 4, 2026. Each bar is the floor of the CLP 100,000 bracket reported by the tool.

View the data as a table
Pontifical Catholic U.CLP 1.5 M · CLP 1.5 to 1.6 million bracket
Adolfo Ibáñez U.CLP 1.5 M · CLP 1.5 to 1.6 million bracket
U. of los AndesCLP 1.5 M · CLP 1.5 to 1.6 million bracket
U. del DesarrolloCLP 1.5 M · CLP 1.5 to 1.6 million bracket
Catholic U. of the NorthCLP 1.4 M · CLP 1.4 to 1.5 million bracket
U. of ChileCLP 1.3 M · CLP 1.3 to 1.4 million bracket
Diego Portales U.CLP 1.3 M · CLP 1.3 to 1.4 million bracket
U. of SantiagoCLP 1.2 M · CLP 1.2 to 1.3 million bracket
U. of ConcepciónCLP 1.1 M · CLP 1.1 to 1.2 million bracket
Andrés Bello U.CLP 1.1 M · CLP 1.1 to 1.2 million bracket
UniversityGross monthly income, 4th yearEmployability, 1st yearEmployability, 2nd year
Pontifical Catholic University of Chile*CLP 1.5 to 1.6 million86.3%88.9%
Adolfo Ibáñez UniversityCLP 1.5 to 1.6 million78.9%77.9%
University of los AndesCLP 1.5 to 1.6 million72.8%81.8%
Universidad del DesarrolloCLP 1.5 to 1.6 million75.7%86.0%
Catholic University of the NorthCLP 1.4 to 1.5 million73.1%75.0%
U. of Chile, Diego Portales, Finis Terrae and Santo TomásCLP 1.3 to 1.4 million76.6%, 74.4%, 61.4% and 69.1%85.2%, 86.5%, 80.0% and 78.0%
Pontifical Catholic U. of Valparaíso, U. of La Serena and U. of SantiagoCLP 1.2 to 1.3 million69.2%, 55.6% and 72.5%82.4%, 64.3% and 75.0%
Andrés Bello, Catholic U. of the Most Holy Conception and U. of ConcepciónCLP 1.1 to 1.2 million51.4%, 64.6% and 70.2%69.4%, 81.7% and 68.3%
9 other universitiesn/a33.7% to 72.5%50.0% to 84.8%

Source: Mi Futuro, Journalism program (24 programs, 15 with income data), retrieved November 4, 2026. *At the Catholic University, the program is listed as "Journalism - Audiovisual Direction - Advertising". The universities without income data are Alberto Hurtado, Austral, Central, UNIACC, La Frontera, Las Américas, Playa Ancha, Viña del Mar and Mayor. According to the search tool's methodology, income is the average gross monthly income of 2018, 2019 and 2020 graduates in their fourth year after graduating, calculated with data from Chile's tax agency (SII) and expressed in September 2025 pesos. Employability is the share of graduates earning at least the minimum wage in their first or second year. Programs with few cases appear as "no information" (n/a).

The average floor of the brackets with data is CLP 1.30 million. The gap between the best- and worst-paid university is CLP 400,000 a month.

Entrance to the School of Communications of the Pontifical Catholic University of Chile
The School of Communications of the Pontifical Catholic University, whose graduates are in the top income bracket. Photo: Fbarrosw, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Employability of journalists in Chile

Indicator (Journalism)Range across universitiesSimple average
Employability, 1st year33.7% (Viña del Mar) to 86.3% (Catholic)65.4%
Employability, 2nd year50.0% to 88.9%76.0%
Actual length of the program9.7 to 13.4 semesters11.6 semesters
First-year retention72.7% to 97.3%87.1%

Source: Mi Futuro, simple averages calculated by Vivarae News. One in three journalists does not exceed the minimum wage in the first year, although the figure improves in the second. Mi Futuro's employability measures income declared to the SII, so it does not distinguish between jobs in the media, in corporate communications or in the public sector.

Journalists compared with other communication careers

ProgramAverage bracket floor, 4th-year incomeAverage 1st-year employabilityPrograms with income data
JournalismCLP 1.30 million65.4%15 of 24
AdvertisingCLP 1.23 million69.3%7 of 13
PsychologyCLP 1.16 million62.0%39 of 44
Audiovisual and/or Multimedia CommunicationCLP 1.10 million47.0%4 of 8
Public RelationsCLP 1.07 million57.5%3 of 5

Source: Mi Futuro, retrieved November 4, 2026; simple averages calculated by Vivarae News. Journalism tops related careers in income, although Advertising is slightly ahead in first-year employability. To compare with other professions, see how much a psychologist earns, how much a business engineer earns and how much a lawyer earns in Chile.

Former building of the newspaper El Mercurio in downtown Santiago
The former El Mercurio building in downtown Santiago. Photo: Alex Proimos from Sydney, Australia, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons.

What drives a journalist's salary in Chile

  • Where they work: Mi Futuro does not separate media, agencies, companies and government. In practice, many graduates work in corporate or institutional communications.
  • Employment contract or invoices: many journalists work as freelancers (honorarios). The SII records that income, but the worker pays their own contributions.
  • University: the top bracket (CLP 1.5 to 1.6 million) and the bottom one (CLP 1.1 to 1.2 million) are CLP 400,000 apart.
  • Experience: the figure is for the fourth year after graduating; editors, press officers and communications managers earn more, but no official source measures it by position.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a journalist earn in Chile per month?

Between CLP 1.1 and 1.6 million gross four years after graduating, depending on the university, according to Mi Futuro. The average bracket floor is CLP 1.30 million.

Which university has the best-paid journalists?

The Catholic University, Adolfo Ibáñez, the University of los Andes and Universidad del Desarrollo, in the CLP 1.5 to 1.6 million bracket, according to Mi Futuro.

How many journalists find work?

On average, 65.4% earn above the minimum wage in the first year and 76.0% in the second, with large differences between universities.

How much does a newly graduated journalist earn?

There is no official first-year income figure. The public reference is Mi Futuro's fourth-year income.