UF CLP 41,221.08US dollar CLP 990.35Euro CLP 1,108.39
VIVARAE NEWS

How much does a prosecutor earn in Chile: pay of assistant, regional and national prosecutors

An assistant prosecutor in Chile earns between 4.9 and 7.4 million pesos gross a month depending on grade and region, according to the official 2025 recruitment rules of the Public Prosecutor's Office. Pay by grade, the National Prosecutor, regional prosecutors and requirements.

· By , journalist

How much does a prosecutor earn in Chile: pay of assistant, regional and national prosecutors

Photo: Carlos Figueroa Rojas, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

An assistant prosecutor (fiscal adjunto) in Chile earns between 4,923,580 and 7,410,916 pesos gross a month, depending on the grade of the post and the region, according to the official rules of the first 2025 recruitment competition for assistant prosecutors of the [Public Prosecutor's Office](https://www.fiscaliadechile.cl/sites/default/files/2025-03/RES%20FN%20MP%20N%20180%20APRUEBA%20BASES%201%20CONCURSO%20FA%202025.pdf). That amount follows the Judiciary's pay scale and includes "all its allowances", according to the resolution.

A prosecutor's pay depends on the grade of the post, not the person, and changes by city because of regional allowances. These are the official amounts, how much a prosecutor earns in Chile at each level, how it compares with other public posts and what it takes to become one.

How much an assistant prosecutor earns in Chile by grade

Post advertised (January 2025)GradeGross monthly pay
Atacama Regional Office (Criminal Analysis Unit)VI7,410,916 pesos
Valdivia Local OfficeVI7,220,859 pesos
Santiago Norte, Puente Alto and San Bernardo local officesVII6,025,765 pesos
Tarapacá Regional Office (Criminal Analysis Unit)VIII5,602,586 pesos
Biobío, Angol and Osorno officesVIII5,178,207 pesos
Eastern Metropolitan Regional Office (Gender Violence)VIII4,923,580 pesos

Source: Resolution FN/MP No. 180/2025 of the National Prosecutor's Office, January 22, 2025, approving the competition rules. These are gross amounts as of January 2025; the scale has been adjusted since. The same grade pays more in the north and south because of the regional allowance: a grade VIII post in Tarapacá earns 679,006 pesos more than one in Santiago (our calculation).

Equivalent in minimum wages

Post advertisedGross pay (January 2025)Equivalent in 2026 minimum wages
Grade VI, Atacama7,410,916 pesos13.4
Grade VII, Santiago6,025,765 pesos10.9
Grade VIII, Biobío5,178,207 pesos9.4
Grade VIII, Eastern Santiago4,923,580 pesos8.9

Our calculation with the minimum wage of 553,553 pesos in force since May 2026 (see Chile's minimum wage). Because the competition amounts are from January 2025 and the minimum wage is from 2026, the real ratio today is somewhat higher. These are gross salaries: health and pension contributions and income tax are deducted from take-home pay.

Building of a local prosecutor's office in southern Chile
A local prosecutor's office in Villarrica. An assistant prosecutor's pay depends on the grade and the region. Photo: Chile hoy, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons.

The Judiciary scale used for prosecutors

Because prosecutors are paid on the Judiciary's scale, the scale in force since June 2026 is a reference for the same grades. These are the amounts for members of the IPS pension institute, without regional allowance:

GradeGross pay (Judiciary scale, June 2026)Equivalent in minimum wages
V8,382,488 pesos15.1
VI7,497,024 pesos13.5
VII6,547,844 pesos11.8
VIII5,379,322 pesos9.7
IX5,052,903 pesos9.1

Source: Judiciary pay scale in force since June 1, 2026, which we analyzed in how much a judge earns in Chile. It is a reference: a prosecutor's pay may differ because of the regional allowance, the pension system and bonuses specific to the Public Prosecutor's Office. Assistant prosecutors are generally placed between grades IV and IX, according to El Desconcierto.

How much the National Prosecutor and a regional prosecutor earn

PostGross monthly payYear of the figure
National Prosecutor9,349,854 pesos2023
Regional prosecutor7,761,825 pesos2023

Source: El Desconcierto, in a January 2023 article, when the current National Prosecutor, Ángel Valencia, took office. These figures are almost four years old: current amounts are higher because of public sector pay adjustments. The National Prosecutor serves eight years and cannot be re-elected.

How much a prosecutor earns in Chile compared with other posts

PostApproximate gross monthly paySource
Supreme Court justice14.7 million pesosJudiciary, 2026
National Prosecutor9.3 million pesosPublic Prosecutor's Office, 2023
Trial judge (juez de letras)6.5 to 8.4 million pesosJudiciary, 2026
Assistant prosecutor4.9 to 7.4 million pesosPublic Prosecutor's Office, 2025

More comparisons in how much a minister earns, how much a senator earns and how much a PDI officer earns, the police force that works with prosecutors on investigations.

Facade of the Palace of the Courts of Justice in Santiago
The Palace of the Courts in Santiago. Prosecutors and judges share the Judiciary's pay scale. Photo: Felipe Restrepo Acosta, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

What it takes to be a prosecutor in Chile

  • Be a citizen entitled to vote.
  • Hold a law degree (abogado).
  • Meet the experience and specialized training requirements set by each competition.
  • Not be subject to the disqualifications and incompatibilities of Title V of Law 19,640, the organic law of the Public Prosecutor's Office.
  • Win a public competition: candidates apply with the Single Application Form on the Prosecutor's Office website.

Source: 2025 assistant prosecutor competition rules. Posts are filled by competition in each regional office, and the pay of each vacancy is published in the rules. The total budget of the Public Prosecutor's Office for 2026 is in the Budget Law, which does not break down individual salaries.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an assistant prosecutor earn in Chile?

Between 4,923,580 and 7,410,916 pesos gross a month depending on grade and region, according to the Prosecutor's Office's January 2025 competition rules.

How much does the National Prosecutor earn?

9,349,854 pesos gross a month in 2023, according to El Desconcierto. It is higher today because of pay adjustments.

Why does pay differ by region?

Because of the regional allowance, which increases pay in remote regions such as Tarapacá or Atacama.

Which pay scale do prosecutors use?

The Judiciary's pay scale, with all its allowances, according to the competition rules.

What does it take to be a prosecutor?

Being a lawyer and a citizen entitled to vote, meeting the competition requirements and having no incompatibilities under Law 19,640.