A geologist in Chile earns between CLP 2.1 million and CLP 3.0 million gross a month in the fourth year after graduating, depending on the institution, according to the Employment and Income Search Tool of Mi Futuro, run by the Undersecretariat of Higher Education. The top bracket, CLP 2.5 million to CLP 3.0 million, belongs to graduates of U. Católica del Norte, U. de Chile and U. de Concepción.
The tool lists 9 Geology programs, 4 of which report income, with an average lower bound of CLP 2.40 million. On average, 69.4% of graduates earn above the minimum wage in their first year and 80.6% in their second. This guide explains how much a geologist earns in Chile by institution, how long it takes to find work and how the field compares with similar degrees.
How much a geologist earns in Chile by university
| Gross income bracket in year 4 | Institutions | Count |
|---|---|---|
| CLP 2.5 to 3.0 million | U. Católica del Norte, U. de Chile, U. de Concepción | 3 |
| CLP 2.1 to 2.2 million | U. Andrés Bello | 1 |
| No data | U. del Desarrollo, U. de Atacama, U. Mayor, U. Santo Tomás, U. Austral de Chile | 5 |
Source: Mi Futuro, Geology (9 programs, 4 with income data), accessed November 7, 2026. According to the search tool's methodology, income is the average gross monthly pay of 2018, 2019 and 2020 graduates in their fourth year after graduating, calculated with data from the Internal Revenue Service (SII) and expressed in September 2025 pesos. The employment rate is the share of graduates earning at least the minimum wage in their first or second year. Programs with few cases show "no information" (s/i). The highest bracket the tool publishes runs from CLP 2.5 to 3 million.
Only 4 of the 9 Geology programs report income, because the rest have few graduates in the cohort measured. Three of them, at the University of Chile, the University of Concepción and the Universidad Católica del Norte, fall in the highest bracket the tool publishes, CLP 2.5 to 3 million, and Universidad Andrés Bello in the CLP 2.1 to 2.2 million bracket. Because the tool has nothing above its top bracket, actual pay for those graduates may be higher.
In the table below you can search for your institution and sort by income or employment rate:
| Universidad Católica del Norte | 2.5 | 79.0% | 85.0% |
| Universidad de Chile | 2.5 | 73.2% | 80.8% |
| Universidad de Concepción | 2.5 | 62.0% | 88.7% |
| Universidad Andrés Bello | 2.1 | 58.6% | 77.3% |
| Universidad del Desarrollo | No data | 85.0% | 85.7% |
| Universidad de Atacama | No data | 79.0% | No data |
| Universidad Mayor | No data | 67.9% | No data |
| Universidad Santo Tomás | No data | 63.5% | No data |
| Universidad Austral de Chile | No data | 56.1% | 66.0% |

Where a geologist works in Chile and why the pay is higher
Geologists study the composition and history of the Earth's crust. In Chile, most work in mining: mineral exploration, mine geology, resource modeling and geotechnical studies. There are also jobs at environmental consultancies, in hydrogeology, in hazard studies on earthquakes, volcanoes and landslides, and at the National Geology and Mining Service (Sernageomin).
Mining demand explains much of the pay. The 2025-2034 workforce study by the Mining Skills Council and Eleva projects that large-scale mining will need about 37,000 new workers by 2034 because of its project pipeline and generational turnover, according to Reporte Minero. Mining pay also tends to include shift and remote-area bonuses that do not always show up in averages.
That is why geologists earn more than the average university graduate, although the first-year employment rate (69.4% on average) is lower than in civil engineering degrees: exploration jobs follow the metal price cycle. By the second year, the average rises to 80.6%.
Employment of geologists in Chile
View the data as a table
| Average lower bound of the year-4 income bracket | CLP 2.40 M |
| Employment rate in year 1 | 69.4% |
| Employment rate in year 2 | 80.6% |
| Average actual duration | 16.8 semesters |
| Indicator (Geology) | Range across institutions | Simple average |
|---|---|---|
| Employment rate in year 1 | 56,1% (U. Austral de Chile) – 85,0% (U. del Desarrollo) | 69.4% |
| Employment rate in year 2 | 66,0% (U. Austral de Chile) – 88,7% (U. de Concepción) | 80.6% |
| Actual length of the degree | 14,4 – 19,7 | 16.8 semesters |
| First-year retention | 63,8% (U. Austral de Chile) – 95,3% (U. Santo Tomás) | 83.5% |
Source: Mi Futuro, our own calculation of simple averages. First-year employment ranges from 56.1% at Universidad Austral to 85.0% at Universidad del Desarrollo. In practice the degree takes about 16.8 semesters on average, according to the tool. The relationship between income and employment by institution is shown in this chart:
View the data as a table
| Employment rate in year 1 | Lower bound of year-4 income bracket (CLP millions) | |
|---|---|---|
| Universidad Católica del Norte | 79.00% | 2.50 |
| Universidad de Chile | 73.20% | 2.50 |
| Universidad de Concepción | 62.00% | 2.50 |
| Universidad Andrés Bello | 58.60% | 2.10 |
Geologists versus mining and other engineering degrees
| Degree | Average lower bound of year-4 income bracket | Average employment rate in year 1 | Programs with income data |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metallurgical Engineering | CLP 2.77 million | 80.5% | 4 |
| Mining Engineering | CLP 2.52 million | 80.1% | 4 |
| Electrical Engineering | CLP 2.42 million | 91.7% | 5 |
| Geology | CLP 2.40 million | 69.4% | 4 |
| Mechanical Engineering | CLP 2.40 million | 83.7% | 7 |
| Chemical Engineering | CLP 2.24 million | 81.3% | 5 |
| Industrial Engineering | CLP 2.15 million | 85.1% | 29 |
Source: Mi Futuro, accessed November 7, 2026; simple averages calculated by Vivarae News. Geology is among the best-paid degrees, close to Mechanical Engineering and below Metallurgical and Mining Engineering, the two most tied to mine operations. Since many programs in these fields hit the tool's top bracket, real differences may be larger than the averages show. To compare, see how much a mining engineer earns, how much an electrical engineer earns and how much an industrial engineer earns.

How much a geologist earns in Chile: from gross to net pay
For a geologist with gross pay equal to the degree's average lower bound, CLP 2.40 million, the legal deductions are the pension fund (AFP) contribution (10% plus the fee), health (7% in Fonasa or the isapre plan), unemployment insurance (0.6% on an open-ended contract) and income tax. With a fee of about 1.5%, contributions add up to roughly 19.1%, leaving about CLP 1.94 million before income tax, which depends on the income bracket (our own approximate calculation). For reference, the minimum wage in Chile has been CLP 553,553 since May 2026.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a geologist earn right after graduating in Chile?
There is no official first-year income figure. Mi Futuro reports income in the fourth year: between CLP 2.1 million and CLP 3.0 million gross depending on the institution, with an average lower bound of CLP 2.40 million.
Where should you study Geology to earn more?
According to Mi Futuro, graduates of U. Católica del Norte, U. de Chile and U. de Concepción are in the top bracket in year 4, CLP 2.5 million to CLP 3.0 million.
Is it easy to find work as a geologist?
On average, 69.4% of graduates earn above the minimum wage in their first year and 80.6% in their second, according to Mi Futuro.
Does a geologist or a mining engineer earn more?
On average, a mining engineer: the average lower bound is CLP 2.52 million in year 4, versus CLP 2.40 million in Geology, according to Mi Futuro.
Where do geologists work in Chile?
Mainly in mining (exploration, mine geology and resource modeling), at environmental and geotechnical consultancies, in hydrogeology and at Sernageomin.



