UF CLP 41,162.73US dollar CLP 987.03Euro CLP 1,099.02
VIVARAE NEWS

Minimum wage in Peru 2026: it rises to S/ 1,230 and will reach S/ 1,300 in 2027

Peru's minimum wage rose from S/ 1,130 to S/ 1,230 on October 1, 2026, with a second S/ 70 step due in 2027. How much it is, who it applies to and how it has risen since 2012.

· By , journalist

Minimum wage in Peru 2026: it rises to S/ 1,230 and will reach S/ 1,300 in 2027

Photo: Ovruni, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Peru's minimum wage, the remuneración mínima vital (RMV), has been S/ 1,230 a month since October 1, 2026. It rose by S/ 100 from the S/ 1,130 in force since January 2025, under Supreme Decree 015-2026-TR published in an extraordinary edition of El Peruano, Bloomberg Línea reported. The same decree announces a second S/ 70 step during the first half of 2027, which will take the minimum wage to S/ 1,300.

How much is the minimum wage in Peru

ItemAmount
Minimum wage from October 1, 2026S/ 1,230 a month
Previous minimum wage (January 2025 to September 2026)S/ 1,130
October 2026 increaseS/ 100 (8.8%)
Second step announcedS/ 70, in the first half of 2027
Expected minimum after the second stepS/ 1,300
Dollar equivalentAbout US$ 358 (exchange rate of October 15, 2026)

The total increase approved is S/ 170 in two stages, according to a summary by law firm Cuatrecasas. The decree for the second step has yet to be published.

Who the minimum wage applies to

  • Private-sector workers on a full working day (8 hours a day or 48 a week).
  • People who work fewer hours receive a proportional amount.
  • Some special regimes have their own pay rules.
  • The public sector follows its own pay scales.
Street vendors in the Gamarra garment district in Lima
Gamarra, in La Victoria, one of Lima's largest hubs of trade and jobs. Photo: QM Keen, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Other payments that rise with the minimum wage

Several labor benefits are calculated on the minimum wage, so they also go up from October:

BenefitHow it is calculatedAmount with a S/ 1,230 minimum
Family allowance10% of the minimum wageS/ 123
Previous family allowance10% of S/ 1,130S/ 113
Night work (minimum)Minimum wage plus 35%S/ 1,660.50
Bonuses and severance fund for minimum-wage earnersCalculated on salaryRise in the same proportion

How Peru's minimum wage has risen

Each increase is set by supreme decree. These are the amounts in recent years, according to the decrees compiled by Gestión:

FromMinimum wageRule
June 2012S/ 750Supreme Decree 007-2012-TR
May 2016S/ 850Supreme Decree 005-2016-TR
April 2018S/ 930Supreme Decree 004-2018-TR
May 2022S/ 1,025Supreme Decree 003-2022-TR
January 2025S/ 1,130Supreme Decree 006-2024-TR
October 2026S/ 1,230Supreme Decree 015-2026-TR
First half of 2027 (announced)S/ 1,300Decree pending

Since 2012, Peru's minimum wage has risen 64% in soles. Up to four years have passed between increases: the amount was frozen between 2018 and 2022.

Office and apartment buildings in Miraflores, Lima
Miraflores, one of Lima's business districts. Photo: Mojnsen, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Peru compared with the region

Even after the increase, Peru's minimum wage remains in the lower part of the region. In dollars, it is below Chile, Mexico and Uruguay, and above Argentina. We compare them in the Latin American minimum wage ranking.

CountryMonthly minimum wage (October 2026)Approx. in dollars
Chile553,553 Chilean pesosUS$ 564
Mexico9,582 Mexican pesos (general zone)US$ 519
PeruS/ 1,230US$ 358
Argentina391,200 Argentine pesosUS$ 258

To see how a Peruvian lawmaker's pay compares with this floor, read how much members of Congress earn in Peru.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in Peru in 2026?

S/ 1,230 a month since October 1, 2026. It was previously S/ 1,130.

When will it reach S/ 1,300?

The government announced a second S/ 70 step during the first half of 2027, to be set by another supreme decree.

How much is the family allowance with the new minimum wage?

S/ 123, because it equals 10% of the minimum wage.

Who does the minimum wage apply to?

Private-sector workers on a full working day.