UF CLP 41,168.03US dollar CLP 984.09Euro CLP 1,103.49
VIVARAE NEWS

Inflation in Latin America: the September 2026 ranking, country by country

Venezuela and Argentina top Latin America's inflation in September 2026; Costa Rica and Ecuador have the lowest. The ranking of 19 countries with their annual inflation and the official source for each figure.

· By , business administrator

Inflation in Latin America: the September 2026 ranking, country by country

Photo: Wilfredor, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Venezuela, at 466%, and Argentina, at 33.4%, have the highest annual inflation in Latin America in September 2026; Costa Rica, at 0.34%, the lowest. That is what Bloomberg Línea's compilation of official data for 19 countries shows, which we checked against the statistics agencies of the main economies. Chile, at 4.1%, and Mexico, at 3.45%, sit in the middle of the table.

The September 2026 inflation ranking

RankCountryAnnual inflationNote
1Venezuela466%
2Argentina33.4%INDEC
3Cuba25.19%August figure
4Colombia6.29%DANE
5Honduras6.28%
6Bolivia5.7%
7Dominican Republic5.12%
8Guatemala4.69%
9Uruguay4.68%
10Brazil4.58%IBGE
11Peru4.55%Metropolitan Lima
12Chile4.1%INE
13Nicaragua4%July figure
14El Salvador3.6%
15Mexico3.45%INEGI
16Panama2.2%
17Paraguay1.7%
18Ecuador1.12%August figure
19Costa Rica0.34%

Figures in bold were confirmed with the official agency or with media citing its bulletin. The rest come from Bloomberg Línea's compilation. Cuba, Nicaragua and Ecuador appear with their latest available figure, from earlier months.

The sources for each figure

CountryAgencySeptember figure
ArgentinaINDEC1.9% monthly, 23.6% year to date and 33.4% annual (Canal 26)
BrazilIBGE (IPCA)0.82% monthly, 3.95% year to date and 4.58% over 12 months
ChileINE0.4% monthly, 4.0% year to date and 4.1% over 12 months
ColombiaDANE0.37% monthly and 6.29% annual, the highest since July 2024
MexicoINEGI0.42% monthly and 3.45% annual; core at 3.75%
PeruINEI0.12% monthly in Metropolitan Lima; 4.55% annual

The bulletins and reports used are from IBGE, INEGI, INDEC via Canal 26, DANE via Portafolio, INE via El Desconcierto and INEI via Perú Retail. In Peru, another source reports a national figure of 4.17%, so the Peruvian figure is the least firm in the table.

Vegetable stalls in a Bogotá market
A market in Bogotá. Colombia has the highest inflation among the region's large economies after Argentina. Photo: Mussi Katz, CC0, Wikimedia Commons.

What explains the differences

  • Venezuela and Argentina: the high-inflation cases. Argentina has been coming down from 2024 levels, but the monthly rise accelerated from 1.7% in August to 1.9% in September. Its history is in inflation in Argentina year by year.
  • Colombia: inflation rose again, from 6.24% in August, moving further from the central bank's 3% target, led by restaurants and hotels (9.44% annual).
  • Brazil: residential electricity rose 7.98% in September and pushed the IPCA to 0.82% for the month.
  • Chile: diesel rose 10.2% in the month and food pushed the CPI to 4.1%, above the Central Bank's target.
  • Mexico: tomatoes (30.25%) and onions (23%) jumped, but inflation remains close to Banxico's 3% plus or minus one point target.
  • Dollarised economies: Ecuador, El Salvador and Panama use the US dollar and tend to have low inflation.

How it compares with central bank targets

CountryInflation targetSeptember 2026Within range?
Chile3% ± 1 point4.1%No, above
Mexico3% ± 1 point3.45%Yes
Colombia3% ± 1 point6.29%No, above
Peru1% to 3%4.55% (Lima)No, above
Brazil3% ± 1.5 points4.58%No, slightly above

The targets are those published by the central banks themselves. A country above its target tends to hold or raise interest rates, which makes credit more expensive. In Chile, the Central Bank meets on October 26 and 27.

View of Caracas with El Ávila mountain behind
Caracas. Venezuela has the highest inflation in the region. Photo: JCFG1989, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Inflation and wages

Inflation erodes the purchasing power of wages. To see what a minimum-wage worker earns in each country, see the minimum wage ranking in Latin America. In Chile, inflation's effect on the UF is explained in what the CPI is.

How it changed from August

CountryAugust 2026September 2026Change
Argentina33.5%33.4%Slightly down
Brazil4.22%4.58%Up
Colombia6.24%6.29%Up
Mexico3.26%3.45%Up
Peru (Lima)4.44%4.55%Up

We only include countries whose August figure we also confirmed with the official source. In four of the five economies in the table, annual inflation rose in September.

Monthly inflation: another way to look at it

CountrySeptember inflation (monthly)
Argentina1.9%
Brazil0.82%
Mexico0.42%
Chile0.4%
Colombia0.37%
Peru (Lima)0.12%

The monthly change shows the pressure of the latest month. Argentina still has the highest among the large economies, although far below the double-digit monthly levels of late 2023.

When October figures will be released

CountryAgencyOctober CPI release
MexicoINEGINovember 9, 2026 (INEGI calendar)
ChileINEAround November 8
ArgentinaINDECMid-November

Before that, on October 22 INEGI publishes inflation for the first half of October, and Chile's Central Bank decides its rate on October 27.

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest inflation in Latin America?

Venezuela, at 466% annual in September 2026, according to Bloomberg Línea's compilation. Argentina follows at 33.4%.

Which country has the lowest inflation?

Costa Rica, at 0.34% annual.

What is Chile's inflation rate?

4.1% over 12 months to September 2026, according to INE.

What is Mexico's inflation rate?

3.45% annual in September 2026, according to INEGI.

Why are September figures missing for some countries?

Because Cuba, Nicaragua and Ecuador had not published their September figure when the compilation was made.