VIVARAE NEWS

How much does a driver's license cost in Chile in 2026: fees by municipality

A class B driver's license in Chile costs between 0.45 and 0.65 UTM in 2026 depending on the municipality, about CLP 32,000 to 47,000 plus charges. Fees by municipality, renewal, requirements and discounts.

· By , business administrator

How much does a driver's license cost in Chile in 2026: fees by municipality

Photo: order_242 from Chile, CC BY-SA 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

A class B driver's license in Chile costs between 0.45 and 0.65 UTM depending on the municipality, that is, between about CLP 32,468 and CLP 46,898 using the October 2026 UTM (CLP 72,151, according to the [SII](https://www.sii.cl/valores_y_fechas/utm/utm2026.htm)), plus charges such as the background certificate or the photo. There is no national price: each municipality sets the fee in its ordinance, as a percentage of the UTM, and the peso amount changes every month with the UTM.

We reviewed the ordinances and fee schedules published by six municipalities to show what people actually pay, what renewal costs and which requirements apply.

How much a class B driver's license costs by municipality

MunicipalityFirst class B licenseIn pesos (October 2026 UTM)Additional charges
Quinta Normal (2026)0.62 UTMCLP 44,734plus stamped form (0.05), photo (0.08) and background certificate (0.035 UTM)
Ñuñoa0.65 UTMCLP 46,898ordinance amended in October 2024
Arauco0.6 UTMCLP 43,291plus CLP 1,050 background certificate
Lo Barnechea0.56 UTMCLP 40,405plus CLP 1,050 background certificate
Valparaíso0.54 UTMCLP 38,962plus CLP 1,050 background certificate
Parral (2026)0.45 UTMCLP 32,468plus photo (0.05 UTM)

Sources: ordinances and official pages of each municipality, linked in the table. Quinta Normal and Parral published their 2026 ordinances; Ñuñoa corresponds to the October 2024 amendment; the pages of Arauco, Lo Barnechea and Valparaíso do not state an effective date. Valparaíso charges the same for a first license and a renewal. The real total can be higher: in Quinta Normal, adding the stamped form, photo and certificate, a first license reaches 0.785 UTM, about CLP 56,639.

How much it costs to renew a driver's license

A class B license is checked every six years. That check (what is usually called renewal) also has a municipal fee, which in some municipalities is lower than the first license and in others the same or higher.

MunicipalityClass B check or renewalIn pesos (October 2026)
Quinta Normal (2026)0.52 UTMCLP 37,519
Lo Barnechea0.49 UTMCLP 35,354
Valparaíso0.54 UTMCLP 38,962
Parral (2026)0.6 UTMCLP 43,291

Sources: Quinta Normal, Lo Barnechea, Valparaíso and Parral. People over 70 get discounts: Quinta Normal charges 0.37 UTM for the check of any class, and Lo Barnechea charges 50% of the UTM fee plus the certificate.

Public transport bus on an avenue in Providencia, Santiago
An avenue in Providencia. A class B license allows driving private cars and pickups. Photo: Carlos yo, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Other procedures and their fees

Procedure (Quinta Normal, 2026)FeeIn pesos
Duplicate at the holder's request0.22 UTMCLP 15,873
Change of address without check0.22 UTMCLP 15,873
Adding another class0.62 UTMCLP 44,734
Lifting a restriction0.26 UTMCLP 18,759
Digital photo0.08 UTMCLP 5,772
Background certificate0.035 UTMCLP 2,525

Source: Quinta Normal's 2026 Municipal Fees Ordinance (Quinta Normal), published in the Official Gazette on November 7, 2025. In Valparaíso, a duplicate costs 0.29 UTM and a change of address 0.14 UTM (Valparaíso). Where the background certificate is charged separately, the published fee is CLP 1,050.

Which license class you need

ClassWhat it coversFirst license in Valparaíso
BCars, pickups and private vehicles0.54 UTM
CMotorcycles and other two- or three-wheel vehicles0.54 UTM
DSelf-propelled machinery (cranes, tractors, backhoes)0.64 UTM
EAnimal-drawn vehicles0.54 UTM
FArmed Forces, police and fire department vehicles0.54 UTM
A1 to A5Professional: taxis, passenger and freight transport0.75 UTM

Source: fee table of the Municipality of Valparaíso. Professional licenses (class A) cost more and are checked every four years, according to the Quinta Normal and Lo Barnechea ordinances. If you already have a license and want to add another class, you pay an extension, which in Quinta Normal costs the same as a first license (0.62 UTM).

Requirements for class B

  • Be 18 years old. From 17 it is possible, as an exception, with a driving school course and notarized parental authorization.
  • Prove schooling: the Municipality of Arauco requires a certificate of at least 8th grade.
  • Valid ID card and certificate of residence in the municipality.
  • Pass the theory, psychometric, sensory, medical and practical exams at the Traffic Department.

Source: requirements published by the Municipality of Arauco. Valparaíso reports that the new digital license system has been in operation since August 1, 2025 (Valparaíso). For ID and passport fees, see what an ID card costs and what a passport costs.

Commercial corner in Providencia, Santiago, with car traffic
Providencia, in Santiago. The license fee depends on the municipality where you apply. Photo: Carlos Figueroa Rojas, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

What getting a driver's license costs in total

The municipal fee is only part of the cost. People who do not know how to drive usually take lessons at a driving school, whose prices vary by school and are not regulated, and once licensed come the costs of using a car: registration permit, mandatory insurance and fuel, which has risen five times in a row (see the fuel price increase and what MEPCO is). Since the UTM rises with inflation, it pays to get or renew a license before the end of the month if next month's UTM is higher: in November 2026 it will be CLP 72,440, according to the SII.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a class B driver's license cost in Chile in 2026?

Between 0.45 and 0.65 UTM in the municipalities reviewed, about CLP 32,000 to 47,000 with the October 2026 UTM, plus charges such as the background certificate.

How much does renewal cost?

Between 0.49 and 0.60 UTM in the municipalities reviewed, about CLP 35,000 to 43,000.

Why does the price vary by municipality?

Because each municipality sets the fee in its municipal fees ordinance.

How often is a class B license renewed?

Every six years, according to the ordinances reviewed.

Do older adults pay less?

In several municipalities, yes. Lo Barnechea charges 50% for people over 70 and Quinta Normal 0.37 UTM for the check.