UF CLP 41,242.32US dollar CLP 993.22Euro CLP 1,109.37
VIVARAE NEWS

Foreign direct investment in Latin America 2026: ranking by country according to the World Bank

Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Chile are the Latin American countries that receive the most foreign direct investment relative to the size of their economies in 2025, according to the World Bank. In dollars, Brazil leads with US$77.68 billion. Ranking of 19 countries and trends since 2021.

· Updated · By , business administrator

Foreign direct investment in Latin America 2026: ranking by country according to the World Bank

Nicaragua is the Latin American country that receives the most foreign direct investment relative to the size of its economy: 6.76% of GDP in 2025, according to World Bank data retrieved in October 2026. It is followed by Costa Rica (5.44%) and Chile (4.06%). In dollar terms, Brazil comes first with US$77,676 million, followed by Mexico (US$44,582 million) and Chile (US$14,513 million).

At the other end, Venezuela recorded negative net inflows (−0.52% of GDP), meaning divestments exceeded the investment that came in, and Argentina fell to 0.64%, the lowest level among countries with a positive figure. The Latin America and Caribbean average was 2.78% of GDP, twice the world average (1.42%). This ranking will be updated on this same page when the World Bank publishes new data.

Ranking of foreign direct investment in Latin America

Net foreign direct investment in Latin America, % of GDP (2025)

Source: World Bank, net inflows of foreign direct investment. Venezuela recorded negative net inflows.

View the data as a table
Nicaragua6.76% · US$ 1,503 million in 2025
Costa Rica5.44% · US$ 5,597 million in 2025
Chile4.06% · US$ 14,513 million in 2025
Dominican Republic3.86% · US$ 4,919 million in 2025
Brazil3.41% · US$ 77,676 million in 2025
Peru3.09% · US$ 10,353 million in 2025
Honduras2.71% · US$ 1,073 million in 2025
Colombia2.53% · US$ 11,571 million in 2025
Mexico2.43% · US$ 44,582 million in 2025
Paraguay2.40% · US$ 1,180 million in 2025
Uruguay2.28% · US$ 1,945 million in 2025
El Salvador2.08% · US$ 764 million in 2025
Guatemala1.39% · US$ 1,714 million in 2025
Panama1.04% · US$ 938 million in 2025
Ecuador1.04% · US$ 1,349 million in 2025
Bolivia0.81% · US$ 527 million in 2025
Argentina0.64% · US$ 4,362 million in 2025
Venezuela-0.52% · US$ −522 million in 2025
RankCountryNet FDI, % of GDP (2025)US$ million (2025)% of GDP in 2024
1Nicaragua6.76%1,5036.87%
2Costa Rica5.44%5,5975.59%
3Chile4.06%14,5133.98%
4Dominican Republic3.86%4,9193.60%
5Brazil3.41%77,6763.39%
6Peru3.09%10,3532.30%
7Honduras2.71%1,0731.79%
8Colombia2.53%11,5713.25%
9Mexico2.43%44,5822.49%
10Paraguay2.40%1,1802.45%
11Uruguay2.28%1,945−4.79%
12El Salvador2.08%7643.01%
13Guatemala1.39%1,7141.65%
14Panama1.04%9382.41%
15Ecuador1.04%1,3490.37%
16Bolivia0.81%5270.65%
17Argentina0.64%4,3621.94%
18Venezuela−0.52%−522−2.11%
—CubaNo recent data79—

Source: World Bank, indicator BX.KLT.DINV.WD.GD.ZS (% of GDP) and BX.KLT.DINV.CD.WD (current dollars), net inflows from the balance of payments. Panama and Ecuador tie after rounding; Panama ranks higher with 1.037% against 1.035%. Cuba has not reported investment relative to GDP since 2020.

Foreign direct investment (FDI) is money that companies from other countries put into a country to gain control of, or a lasting stake in, a business: buying a local company, building a plant, opening a subsidiary or reinvesting the profits of one that already operates there. "Net inflows" subtract divestments in the same year, which is why they can be negative.

The Latin American countries that receive the most foreign investment in dollars

Measured in dollars, foreign direct investment in Latin America is highly concentrated. Brazil and Mexico together receive US$122,258 million, about two thirds of what the 19 countries in the ranking receive combined (some US$184.1 billion, our own calculation based on World Bank data).

RankCountryNet FDI 2025 (US$ million)Share of the 19 countries
1Brazil77,67642%
2Mexico44,58224%
3Chile14,5138%
4Colombia11,5716%
5Peru10,3536%
6Costa Rica5,5973%
7Dominican Republic4,9193%
8Argentina4,3622%
9Uruguay1,9451%
10Guatemala1,7141%

Source: World Bank, BX.KLT.DINV.CD.WD; shares are our own calculation over the sum of the 19 countries. To compare the size of each economy, see the ranking of GDP per capita in Latin America.

Container cranes and ships at a port in Chile
Cranes and ships at a Chilean port. Chile is the third Latin American country receiving the most foreign direct investment in dollars. Photo: Thilsebatti, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

How foreign direct investment in Latin America has changed since 2021

Country20212022202320242025
Brazil2.78%3.87%2.86%3.39%3.41%
Mexico2.71%2.67%1.71%2.49%2.43%
Chile4.81%6.23%5.72%3.98%4.06%
Colombia3.00%4.97%4.58%3.25%2.53%
Peru3.15%4.63%1.64%2.30%3.09%
Argentina1.37%2.40%4.04%1.94%0.64%
Uruguay8.50%12.37%−6.63%−4.79%2.28%

Source: World Bank, net FDI inflows as % of GDP. Three trends stand out:

  • Chile received 6.23% of GDP in 2022 and fell to about 4% in 2024 and 2025, although it remains on the regional podium.
  • Argentina went from 4.04% in 2023 to 0.64% in 2025: in dollars, from US$26,267 million to US$4,362 million, according to the World Bank series.
  • Uruguay had negative net inflows in 2023 and 2024 and returned to positive territory in 2025 (2.28%). Net figures can swing sharply because of large operations by a single company, so any single year should be read with caution.
  • Peru recovered from 1.64% in 2023 to 3.09% in 2025.

Panama's drop, from 3.26% in 2023 to 1.04% in 2025, coincides with the closure of the Cobre Panamá mine at the end of 2023, although the World Bank does not detail the causes country by country.

Wind turbines of a wind farm next to a highway in Chile
A wind farm in Chile. Renewable energy is among the destinations of foreign investment in the region. Photo: Gonnzalo2010, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons.

What ECLAC says about investment in the region

The Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC), which publishes its own annual foreign investment report, calculated that the region received US$194,233 million in 2025, just 1.7% more than in 2024, according to the summary distributed by EFE on June 23, 2026.

ECLAC figure (2025)Value
FDI received by Latin America and the CaribbeanUS$194,233 million (+1.7%)
Share of regional GDP2.8%
Share of gross fixed capital formation14%
Main recipientsBrazil 40%, Mexico 22%, Chile 7%, Peru and Colombia 6% each
Main originUnited States 35%, Europe 32%
Destination by sectorServices 53%, manufacturing 31%, natural resources 16%

Source: ECLAC, via EFE. ECLAC and World Bank figures do not match exactly: each organization uses its own sources and coverage (ECLAC includes Caribbean countries such as Guyana, which received 5% of the total, and the World Bank aggregate adds other Caribbean economies). What does match is the order of the main recipients: Brazil, Mexico and Chile.

Foreign investment also depends on the cost of money and each country's risk. For that context, see interest rates in Latin America, public debt by country and the economic growth projected by the IMF.

How to cite this data

Vivarae News (2026). "Foreign direct investment in Latin America 2026: ranking by country according to the World Bank". Updated on October 30, 2026. Available at https://vivaraenews.com/en/foreign-direct-investment-in-latin-america-ranking-by-country-2026/. The data may be reproduced by citing Vivarae News and linking to this page; each country's figures belong to the World Bank and ECLAC.

Frequently asked questions

Which Latin American country receives the most foreign direct investment?

In dollars, Brazil, with US$77,676 million in 2025. Relative to the size of its economy, Nicaragua, with 6.76% of GDP, according to the World Bank.

How much foreign investment does Chile receive?

US$14,513 million in 2025, equivalent to 4.06% of GDP, third in the region on both measures.

How much foreign investment does Mexico receive?

US$44,582 million in 2025, 2.43% of GDP. It is the second-largest recipient in Latin America in dollars.

Why is Venezuela's foreign investment negative?

Because divestments and withdrawals of foreign capital exceeded new inflows: −US$522 million in 2025.

How much foreign investment did Latin America receive in 2025?

US$194,233 million according to ECLAC, 1.7% more than in 2024. The World Bank, with different coverage, gives a higher figure for Latin America and the Caribbean.