UF CLP 41,162.73US dollar CLP 987.03Euro CLP 1,099.02
VIVARAE NEWS

Life expectancy in Chile: how long people live and how it has changed since 1960

Life expectancy in Chile is 81.4 years, according to the World Bank: 83.2 for women and 79.5 for men. The trend since 1960 and a comparison with other countries.

· By , business administrator

Life expectancy in Chile: how long people live and how it has changed since 1960

Photo: Adam Jones, CC BY-SA 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Life expectancy at birth in Chile is 81.4 years, according to World Bank data for 2024. Women live 83.2 years on average and men 79.5. In 1960, a Chilean lived 57.2 years on average: more than 24 years of life were gained in six decades.

Life expectancy in Chile by decade

YearTotalWomenMen
196057.259.854.8
197062.665.759.8
198069.572.766.4
199073.776.870.5
200077.180.174.0
201079.181.576.6
202079.382.076.8
202481.483.279.5

The biggest jump came between 1960 and 1990, when life expectancy rose by more than 16 years thanks to lower infant mortality, access to drinking water and vaccines.

Older people gathered in a square
Life expectancy in Chile exceeds 81 years. Photo: Wing1990hk, CC BY 3.0, Wikimedia Commons.

The pandemic's impact

The series shows the blow from covid-19. Life expectancy fell from 80.3 years in 2019 to 78.9 in 2021 and recovered afterwards: it reached 81.2 in 2023 and 81.4 in 2024.

YearLife expectancy (World Bank)
201980.3
202079.3
202178.9
202279.2
202381.2
202481.4

Chile compared with other countries

Among the countries in the table, Chile has the highest life expectancy in the region, just above Costa Rica, and it is higher than in the United States.

CountryLife expectancy 2024 (years)
Japan84.0
Spain83.9
Chile81.4
Costa Rica81.0
United States78.9
Uruguay78.3
Peru77.9
Colombia77.9
Argentina77.5
Brazil76.0
Mexico75.3
Concepción hospital building
Access to health care is one of the factors behind the rise in life expectancy. Photo: Ivotoledo45, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons.

Why women live longer

The gap between women and men in Chile is almost four years. The pattern repeats almost everywhere and is linked to biological factors and to differences in risk behavior, accidents and cardiovascular disease, which affect men more and earlier. In Chile, the gap has narrowed: in 1980 it was more than six years.

What longer lives mean for the country

  • Pensions: more years of life mean more years of pension payments.
  • Health: chronic age-related diseases increase.
  • Work: more people stay active after 65.
  • Population: Chile is aging; see how Chile's population has changed.

Frequently asked questions

What is life expectancy in Chile?

81.4 years at birth in 2024, according to the World Bank.

How long do women and men live in Chile?

Women live 83.2 years on average and men 79.5.

What was life expectancy in Chile in 1960?

57.2 years, according to the World Bank.

Does Chile have the highest life expectancy in Latin America?

Among the countries compared here, yes: 81.4 years, just above Costa Rica (81.0).